Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Levett, Eliza Rosina (1854–1919)

Mrs. George Levett, almost a life-long resident of the district, passed away at her home, Wombat Road, Young, at 11 a.m. on Saturday. She had been ill for some time, but her health had improved. On Friday, however, she became very ill, and died about 24 hours later. Deceased, who was 65 years of age, was highly respected and many of her neighbors can recall the kindly deeds she performed. She was a daughter of the late John Rhodes, and was born at Sofala, coming to Young when a girl. She was married here to Mr. George Levett (whom we regret to say is not enjoying good health), and he, with a grown up family of three sons and two daughters, are left to mourn. The family comprises Mrs. A. Adlam (Tumut), Miss Ettie Levett (Young) Messrs George (Wombat Road), John Levett (Young) and Fred (who arrived home from the war a few days before his mother's death). Mrs. D. Black (Young) and Mrs. Pringle (Caragabal) are sisters, whilst Mr. A. Rhodes (Spring Creek) is a brother. It is a strange coincidence that deceased's sister (Mrs. O. W. Cartwright) died a few hours before her son's homecoming from the war. The funeral on Sunday was very largely attended, the remains being laid to rest in the Church of England portion of the Young cemetery, Rev. S. A. T. Champion officiating at the grave. Patterson Bros. carried out the mortuary arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Levett, Eliza Rosina (1854–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/levett-eliza-rosina-17538/text29219, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Krebs, Eliza Rosina
  • Rhodes, Eliza Rosina
Birth

1854
Sofala, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 August 1919
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence