Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Poignand, Elizabeth (1845–1913)

There died on Monday last after a lingering illness a very old identity in the person of Mrs. Elizabeth Poignand, relict of the late George Poignand, who predeceased her by about ten years. The deceased had been bedridden for the past eight years as a result of a paralytic stroke. The late Mrs. Poignand, who was a native of Ryde, in this State, was born 78 years ago, her husband also being a native of the same place. Her maiden name was Elizabeth Neal, her parents coming of a very old English family. The deceased lady spent her early married life in the Young district, going from there to Grenfell and eventually to Cowra. She leaves a family of five sons and one daughter, viz., Messrs. Geo., James S., Arthur, William and Mrs. Robert Muir to mourn her loss. The remains were followed to their last resting place in the Methodist portion of the cemetery by a large concourse, Rev. Jas. Barr officiating in the absence of Rev. Howard Fleming, B.A.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Poignand, Elizabeth (1845–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/poignand-elizabeth-16758/text28654, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Neal, Elizabeth
Birth

12 February 1845
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 June 1913
Cowra, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence