Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Jacobs, Hannah (1838–1909)

from Jewish Herald (Vic)

It is with deep regret that we have to record the death of Mrs. Hannah Jacobs, wife of Mr. Isaac Jacobs, which occurred on the 1st inst. at her late residence, "Airlie," St. Kilda-road. The event was all the more distressing from its great suddenness, the deceased lady, although 69 years old, having been apparently in excellent health up to within an hour of the heart failure to which she succumbed. Mrs. Jacobs was greatly beloved by a large circle of friends for the gentleness and amiability of her character, and profound sympathy is felt by the whole community with Mr. Jacobs, one of the most prominent, charitable, and generally esteemed members of Melbourne Jewry, in his severe bereavement. Mrs. Jacobs leaves nine children, the best known of whom are Mr. L. I. Jacobs (managing director of the States Tobacco Company), Mrs. Isaacs (wife of Mr. Justice Isaacs), Mrs. Harry Levy (of Sydney), Mr. Arthur Jacobs (of Messrs. Levy and Co., Melbourne), and Mr. A. Jacobs, barrister. The remains of the deceased lady were interred on the 2nd inst. in the St. Kilda Cemetery. The funeral was a large and representative one, and the ritual service was performed by Rabbi Dr. Abrahams, acting for the Dev. J. Danglow, who is absent from the State.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Hannah Jacobs

Related Thematic Essay

Citation details

'Jacobs, Hannah (1838–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jacobs-hannah-14108/text31208, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woolf, Hannah
Birth

1838
Brighton, Sussex, England

Death

1 December 1909
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence