Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Menser, Phoebe (1838–1927)

At Melbourne, Mrs. Phoebe Menser widow of the late Michael Menser, died in her 89th year. A family of four are left, they are, Bessie, Rose Rene, Kate and Elias. The family will be remembered as living in George Street, in the shop now occupied by Messrs Larkin Bros.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Menser, Phoebe (1838–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/menser-phoebe-21142/text31656, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moses, Phoebe
  • Levy, Phoebe
Birth

19 July 1838
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 February 1927
Fitzroy, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

neck fracture

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence