Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Levinson, Augusta (Gus) (1841–1923)

Mrs Augusta Levinson, who died yesterday, at Chatsworth, St Kilda in her 82nd year, arrived in Melbourne from Manchester in 1861. Shortly afterwards she married Mr Hyman Levinson, who died in 1905. She had resided in Ballarat for 17 years, and in Melbourne for 45 years. Mrs Levinson leaves a family of six daughters and four sons, 31 grandchildren, and eight great-grandchildren. Two sons predeceased her.

Original publication

Related Thematic Essay

Citation details

'Levinson, Augusta (Gus) (1841–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/levinson-augusta-gus-21754/text31891, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jacobs, Augusta
Birth

1841
Germany

Death

13 April 1923
St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence