Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rosetta Phillips (1786–1844)

Death: At her residence, Church-street, Parramatta, on Sunday evening, March 3rd, Mrs R. [Rosetta] Phillips, of the firm of R. and S. Phillips, aged 57 years, much regretted by a numerous circle of friends.

Original publication

Citation details

'Phillips, Rosetta (1786–1844)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/phillips-rosetta-14002/text24927, accessed 24 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moses, Rosetta
Birth

1786
England

Death

3 March, 1844 (aged ~ 58)
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Key Organisations