Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sarah Rosetta Lipman (1846–1911)

An old identity in the person of Mrs. Lipman, relict of the late Mr. Lewis Lipman J. P., took place on July 5. Deceased, who was 65 years of age, leaves a family of three sons and three daughters to mourn her loss.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lipman, Sarah Rosetta (1846–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lipman-sarah-rosetta-21184/text31672, accessed 2 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levy, Sarah Rosetta
Birth

2 January, 1846
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 July, 1911 (aged 65)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

diabetes

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.