Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dunstan, Harriet (1860–1933)

A wave of profound regret swept the Hawkesbury district when it became known on Friday that Mrs. Harriet Dunston [Dunstan], wife of Mr. Henry Dunston, of "Curraba," Grose Vale, had passed away at the age of 73 years. The late Mrs. Dunston had not been enjoying good health for some time, and it was because of that fact that she resigned a few months ago her position as honorary steward in the cookery section at the Hawkesbury Show, which duties she carried out faithfully and well for a number of years.

Born at Wilberforce, the deceased was a daughter of a well-known Hawkesbury pioneering family. She was twice married, her first husband being a Mr. Dickson, who predeceased her many years ago. The issue was a family of three children, two of whom survive, viz., Clarice (who is attached to the staff of the Coast Hospital) and Haidee (Grose Vale). Over 40 years ago, the deceased was married in Sydney to Mr. Henry Dunston, who survives, together with one son, Garnie, both of whom are respected members of the Council of the Hawkesbury District Agricultural Association. Another son of the second marriage, D'Arcy, was drowned about 20 years ago. Mrs. Ralph Turnbull (Wilberforce) and Miss Amy Dunstan (Windsor) are sisters of the deceased.

The late Mrs. Dunston was a woman who enjoyed the universal respect and esteem of the people. She was one who took a very keen interest in all movements for the good of the locality in which she lived and the district in general. At social functions at Grose Vale she was one of the leading lights. She was a member of the Kurrajong branch of the Country Women's Association and of the Grose Vale P. and C. Association, in which organisations she took a commendable interest. In church matters she was always to the fore. She was a true Christian woman, and in connection with St. Stephen's Church, Kurrajong, she did much during the long years she had resided in that locality.

The funeral took place on Saturday afternoon, and notwithstanding the wet weather a vast gathering attended to pay their last respects to the memory of a good woman. A least 60 cars took part in the funeral procession, which proceeded from the deceased's late residence to St. Stephen's Church, where the Rev. A. N. S. Barwick conducted the service, the Rev. H. Tate read the Lesson, and the Rev. F. H. B. Dillon (Lawson) delivered an address, during which he extolled the beautiful life and Christian attributes of the deceased. A poignant feature of the service was the fact that the bereaved husband was prevented, through illness, from attending.

Many beautiful floral emblems were sent by sympathisers as a tribute of affection for a woman, who had such a large circle of acquaintances and sterling friends throughout the district.

The pall-bearers were Messrs. H. F. R. Dunston, Maurice Dunston, Harry Dunston and Keith Beveridge (nephews), whilst the service at the graveside was conducted by the Rev. Barwick.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 18 November 1933, p 14

Citation details

'Dunstan, Harriet (1860–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dunstan-harriet-24323/text33069, accessed 25 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunston, Harriet
  • Dickson, Harriet
  • Dunstan, Harriet
Birth

21 January 1860
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 November 1933
Grose Vale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (bladder)

Religious Influence
Key Organisations