Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hay, Louisa (1856–1919)

Mrs. Louisa Hay, who died at Ryde on the 21st inst., was a sister of the Messrs. William, John, Henry, Arthur and Stephen Dunston, of Kurrajong, and of Mrs. R. A. Pye, of Windsor, and a daughter of the late John and Eliza Dunston, of Grose Vale, Kurrajong.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hay, Louisa (1856–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hay-louisa-24939/text33487, accessed 22 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Louisa
Birth

1856
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 June 1919
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

meningitis

Religious Influence