Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Harriet Whalan (1827–1910)

Mrs. Harriet Whalan, an old and very highly respected residence of this district, died at the residence of Mr. Sydney Cunynghame, near Oberon, on Friday morning, aged eighty-two years. Deceased's many relatives have the sympathy of the district. The funeral takes place on Sunday.

EDITH, Saturday.
News was received here yesterday morning of the death of Mrs John Whalan, sen. The deceased, who is an old resident of this district, was a sister to Mrs G. Starr, sen., of Shooter's Hill, and reared three families of Whalan's, viz., her late husband's first and second family, and her step-son, Robert's family.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Lithgow Mercury (NSW), 13 July 1910, p 3

Citation details

'Whalan, Harriet (1827–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/whalan-harriet-27148/text34682, accessed 5 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Starr, Harriet
  • Stair, Harriet
Birth

13 April, 1827
Hollington, East Sussex, England

Death

7 July, 1910 (aged 83)
Oberon, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship