Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Whalan, Margaret (1868–1951)

The death occurred at Narromine on Saturday last, of Mrs. Margaret Whalan, after a protracted illness, during which she was an inmate of the hospital for some months. Mrs. Whalan was a daughter of the late Mr. George Morrow, a road contractor in Oberon many years ago. She was born in the Oberon district 82 years ago. She is survived by her husband, Mr. E. T. Whalan, of Narromine, two daughters, Bertha (Mrs. E. Campbell, of Oberon), Elsie (Mrs. Berriman, of Narromine) and one son, Mr. Mack Whalan, of Narromine. Another daughter Daphne (Mrs. Gordon Campbell), passed away a few years ago. The funeral took place at Narromine on Monday last.

Original publication

Citation details

'Whalan, Margaret (1868–1951)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/whalan-margaret-27298/text34783, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morrow, Margaret
Birth

October 1868
Hartley, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 May 1951
Narromine, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence