Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Whalan, Elizabeth (1810–1899)

from Cumberland Argus

Mrs. Elizabeth Whalan, relict of the late Charles Whalan, discoverer of the Jenolan Caves, died early on Monday morning at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. Hughes, at Harris Park. The old lady was in her 89th year, and had been over 60 years in the colony. In the interesting work on the Jenolan Caves, issued from The Argus office last year, the author says: 'Many early tourists to the Caves will remember this good old lady for her hospitality and kindness. Her husband's remains were interred in the family vault in St. John's, Parramatta, where his father's remains had reposed for many years. Mr. Charles Whalan's father was Sergeant Whalan, orderly to Governor Macquarie when the gubernatorial residence was in Parramatta. Mrs. Macquarie, who was fond of young Charles Whalan, had him educated with her son. It was Sergeant Whalan who defended Governor Bligh when the military revolted.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Elizabeth Whalan

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Whalan, Elizabeth (1810–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/whalan-elizabeth-27140/text34678, accessed 6 August 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harper, Elizabeth
Birth

20 October 1810
Baglan, Glamorgan, Wales

Death

24 April 1899
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship