Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

West, Martha (1828–1910)

The death is announced of Miss Sheley, of the Vicarage, Hadley, Tasmania. The deceased lady was a sister of Mrs. Elizabeth Oakes, whose death is announced today. Miss Shelley predeceased her sister by one day. The death took place yesterday at her residence, Piper-street, of Mrs. Elizabeth Mary Oakes, after an illness of some, months.

The deceased lady was 84 years old, and leaves a family of four sons and one daughter, Mr. Ernest Oakes (Wagga), the Ven. Archdeacon Oakes, Mr. F. B. Bacon (Guildford), Mr. Clifford Oakes (Burwood), and Mr. William Oakes (Bathurst). There are also 12 grandchildren and three great-grandchildren. The funeral, which will be of a private character, will take place tomorrow afternoon.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'West, Martha (1828–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/west-martha-20017/text31165, accessed 29 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Oakes, Martha
Birth

9 June 1828
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 March 1910
Forbes, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence