Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Oakes, Elizabeth Ann (1823–1857)

An inquest was held before Mr. C. B. Lyons, at the residence of Mr. William Small, sen., at Ryde, on Monday, the 27th instant, on the body of Elizabeth Ann, the late wife of Francis Oakes, Esq., of Parramatta. Mr. W. Small stated that on the day previous, Mrs. Oakes went out for a short walk, and had not proceeded far when the person that attended upon her came running back for water, saying that Mrs. Oakes had fainted. Having hastened to the spot, he found her slowly recovering from a fit; with the assistance of Miss Melville, he conveyed her to the house, and having laid her on a sofa, she breathed heavily for a few minutes and expired. Dr. Bassett having made a post mortem examination, stated that the cause of death was apoplexy, and that he could trace no connection of the cause of death with the disease which she had for some time been subject to. The jury returned a verdict in accordance with the evidence of the medical gentleman.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Oakes, Elizabeth Ann (1823–1857)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/oakes-elizabeth-ann-26401/text34236, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lawry, Elizabeth Ann
Birth

11 November 1823
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 April 1857
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence