Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Patfield, Sarah (1804–1852)

An inquest was to be held at the Paterson yesterday, by Mr. Parker, on the body of an unfortunate woman who drowned herself in that river when labouring under delirium tremens, after having been drinking very hard for some time.

Original publication

Citation details

'Patfield, Sarah (1804–1852)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/patfield-sarah-19609/text30939, accessed 2 August 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Small, Sarah
Birth

27 April 1804
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 January 1852
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage