Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Midson, Charlotte (1855–1939)

The death has occurred at High Street, Epping, of Mrs. Charlotte Midson, widow of the late Mr. William Midson. Her father, Samuel Small, was a son of John Small, a military officer, who arrived in the colony in 1788 with Governor Phillip on H.M.S. Sirius.

Mrs. Midson was born at Hunter's Hill 85 years ago, and spent her whole life in the Ryde district. She married William Midson, of Essex, England, in 1874.

She is survived by six daughters and two sons, 24 grandchildren, and 24 great-grandchildren.

Original publication

Citation details

'Midson, Charlotte (1855–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/midson-charlotte-18851/text30489, accessed 20 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Small, Charlotte
Birth

30 September 1855
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 December 1939
Epping, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence