Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wall, Ann (1805–1869)

Last Tuesday week a married woman, named Ann Wall, died suddenly, at Windsor, from the rupture of a blood vessel.

Original publication

Citation details

'Wall, Ann (1805–1869)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wall-ann-17519/text29202, accessed 25 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Huxley, Ann
Birth

14 December 1805
Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 May 1869
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

aneurysm

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence