Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Wall, Charlotte Emily (1839–1928)

The death occurred on Saturday last, at the residence of her daughter (Mrs. H. Patmore), Kenny st., Wollongong of Mrs. Charlotte Emma Wall at the old age of 89 years. The late Mrs. Wall possessed a charming personality and up till about four months ago she was particularly active for her years. Her husband Mr. George Wall, predeceased her six years ago at the age of 86 years. There is a family of nine, five daughters and four sons, one of the latter being Mr. Harry (Barney) Wall, tailor, of Wollongong. Mrs. Wileman, Mrs. H. Patmore, and Mrs E. Caldwell, well-known in the district, are daughters. The remains were interred in the C. of E. Cemetery on Monday afternoon, Rev. E. Walker, Rural Dean, officiating at the graveside.

Original publication

  • South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW), 20 January 1928, p 12 (view original)

Citation details

'Wall, Charlotte Emily (1839–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/wall-charlotte-emily-27524/text34925, accessed 23 April 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gall, Charlotte Emily
Birth

17 May 1839
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 January 1928
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence