Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Charlotte Ellem (1802–1885)

Mrs Charlotte Ellem who died on Monday last at the residence of her son, Alumny Creek, may truly be said to have been a remarkable woman. A native of the Hawkesbury, she was born as far back as 1802, and was, therefore, in her 84th year; and two brothers are still living there. She had a family of nine sons and two daughters, and at the time of her death had 88 grandchildren, and 65 great-grandchildren; and the large number of 46 relatives were present at her funeral.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral notice, Clarence and Richmond Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 1 December 1885, p 2

Citation details

'Ellem, Charlotte (1802–1885)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ellem-charlotte-26695/text34349, accessed 17 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Huxley, Charlotte
  • Neale, Charlotte
Birth

1802
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 November, 1885 (aged ~ 83)
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.