Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Huxley, Mary (1815–1894)

Mrs S. [Mary] Huxley, wife of the late Samuel Huxley, of Pitt Town, mother of Messrs Thomas Huxley, of Castlereagh (a former resident of Windsor), and Samuel Huxley, blacksmith, of Pitt Town Road, passed away last Monday morning at the Windsor Hospital, at the advanced age of 80 years. It will be remembered that in December last deceased met with an accident at her home at Pitt Town, and was admitted to the Windsor Hospital on 1st of this year for treatment, she having sustained a broken thigh. After being in the Hospital for three months, she recovered from the accident, but became blind. Owing to her advanced age her system broke up, and she has gradually declined, succumbing to senile decay on Monday morning last. Deceased's late husband was a farmer at Pitt Town, and in that portion of the district most of her life-time was spent. Deceased was buried in the Church of England Cemetery at Pitt Town on Tuesday last, Mr. Primrose being the undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Huxley, Mary (1815–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/huxley-mary-26794/text34391, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Mary
Birth

1815
England

Death

13 August 1894
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship