Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hough, Eliza (Liza) (1834–1920)

The death occurred in Auburn (Sydney) on Thursday last of Liza Hough, relict of the late Mr. R. Hough, of Sydney, and formerly of Mudgee. The deceased, who lived in Mudgee for the greater portion of her life, had been ailing for some time, and was 86 years of age. Her husband predeceased her by about 4 years. She was very well known right throughout the Mudgee and adjoining districts, where she had hosts of friends. She is survived by the following children: — William (Craboon), Robert (Balmain), (Mudgee), Walter (Marrickville), and Mesdames Ambler (Lue), H. Smith (Paddington) and Rosstan (Parramatta).

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hough, Eliza (Liza) (1834–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hough-eliza-liza-26972/text34469, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ellem, Eliza
Birth

10 August 1834
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 January 1920
Auburn, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation