Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Summers, Mary Ann (1819–1899)

There passed away at Cressy a colonist of 60 years’ standing, in the person of Mrs Mary Ann Summers, who was born in Launceston in 1819. Deceased was married 61 years ago to Thomas Summers, and shortly afterwards came to Cressy and followed farming pursuits until the death of her husband.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Launceston Examiner (Tas), 24 July 1899, p 1

Citation details

'Summers, Mary Ann (1819–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/summers-mary-ann-25986/text34063, accessed 25 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hodgetts, Mary Ann
Birth

4 March 1819
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

23 July 1899
Cressy, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence
Occupation