Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Keating, Hannah (1812–1891)

Influenza is still very bad in this district, it having claimed one victim during the week, an old and respected resident, Mrs. Hannah Keating, relict of the late William Dalyrimple Keating, of Rockbank. Deceased was in her 81st year, and was a resident of Rockbank for the past 36 years. She was buried in Woodend cemetery, as most of her family reside in the Woodend district.

Original publication

Citation details

'Keating, Hannah (1812–1891)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/keating-hannah-25958/text34046, accessed 17 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hodgetts, Hannah
Birth

31 July 1812
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 October 1891
Melton, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Religious Influence