Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Olivia Lucas (1761–1830)

On Saturday last was borne to the Tomb the mortal remains of Mrs. Olivia Lucas, one who arrived in the first Fleet of New South Wales. She was attended to the grave by a numerous assembly, a great part of whom were related to her, by descent or marriage, amongst whom were 5 of her sons and 4 daughters, with their respective husbands and wives, and their relatives on both sides, and also numerous grand-children. It was a faint resemblance of the Patriarchs of old.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lucas, Olivia (1761–1830)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lucas-olivia-25601/text37035, accessed 19 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gascoigne, Olivia
Birth

1761
England

Death

10 June, 1830 (aged ~ 69)
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years