Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rennard, Emma Olivia (1845–1914)

The death occurred somewhat suddenly on Friday last at Macks Creek, Lower Bulga, of Mrs. Emma Olivia Rennard, widow of the late Dr. Rennard, from heart failure, at the age of 69 years. Old residents will remember the kindly French doctor, who at times was the only practitioner in this part of South Gippsland, until his death many years ago. Mrs Rennard was born in Launceston, and arrived in this district when a child. She was married at Tarraville. Her remains were interred in the Woodside cemetery on Sunday last, the Church of England service being read by the Rev. Geo. Cox. Mr. Jas. S. Graham was acting undertaker.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Gippsland Standard (Vic), 11 November 1914, p 2

Citation details

'Rennard, Emma Olivia (1845–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rennard-emma-olivia-26467/text34272, accessed 18 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lucas, Emma Olivia
Birth

18 August 1845
Cooma, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 November 1914
Yarram, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence