Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Stephen, Lady Eleanor Martha (1810–1886)

Mrs. Stephen, the wife of Sir Alfred Stephen, Lieutenant-Governor of New South Wales, Lady Stephen died yesterday morning at her residence, College Street. The deceased lady was the only daughter of the Rev. William Bedford, senior chaplain of Tasmania, and was 76 years of age at the time of her death. She was the second wife of Sir Alfred Stephen, and was married to him in the year 1838. During her residence in Sydney she was an active participator in numerous charity organisations, and always had the welfare of the poorer classes at heart; she was remarkable for doing all in her power to assist any cases of distress which came to her notice.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stephen, Lady Eleanor Martha (1810–1886)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stephen-lady-eleanor-martha-1309/text1301, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bedford, Eleanor Martha
Birth

1810

Death

12 July 1886
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations