Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Stephen, Mary Anne (1771–1863)

On 1st January, at Eveleigh House, the residence of her son-in-law, Mary Anne Stephen, widow of John Stephen Esquire, First Puisne Judge of this Colony, and mother of Sir Alfred Stephen, in her eighty-ninth year.  

Original publication

Citation details

'Stephen, Mary Anne (1771–1863)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stephen-mary-anne-22091/text32032, accessed 25 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pasmore, Mary Anne
Birth

18 July 1771
Holborn, London, England

Death

1 January 1863
Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence