Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Huthwaite, Frances Sophia (Fanny) (1830–1905)

Mrs. Frances Sophia Huthwaite, widow of the late Mr. A. G. D. Huthwaite, formerly of Goulburn, and mother of Mrs. I. W. Onslow-Thompson of Taralga, died at Woollahra on Friday last.

Original publication

Citation details

'Huthwaite, Frances Sophia (Fanny) (1830–1905)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/huthwaite-frances-sophia-fanny-22104/text32040, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stephen, Frances Sophia
Birth

17 March 1830
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 December 1905
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage