Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ellem, Agnes (1847–1937)

The death occurred at Glenreagh yesterday afternoon of Mrs. Agnes Ellem. Deceased was born at Mango Creek, on the Hawkesbury River, 89 years ago, and had resided at Glenreagh for the past 38 years, where she was well-known and highly respected. Her husband predeceased her 33 years ago.

Mrs. Ellem is survived by two daughters and four sons. The daughters are Mrs. G. R. Ellis (Queensland) and Mrs. W. J. Pead (Freeman's Reach). The sons are Ernest (Glenreagh), Herbert (Sawtell), Leslie (South Grafton) and Hedley (Coutts' Crossing). Sisters of the deceased are Mrs. Croft (Cessnock) and Mrs. Woodbury (Sydney). Mr. A. Croft, of Mangarie Creek is a brother.

The funeral will take place to-day, and will leave St. Matthew's Church, South Grafton, for the Grafton cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Ellem, Agnes (1847–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ellem-agnes-26982/text34476, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Craft, Agnes
Birth

7 September 1847
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 January 1937
Glenreagh, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence