Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hickey, Margaret (1862–1937)

The death occurred at Canowindra last Friday of Mrs. Margaret Hickey, a native of Windeyer (Mudgee district) at the age of 74.

Mrs. Hickey married the late Mr. Andrew Hickey at Mudgee. and they went to Wellington from Hargraves in 1896. They lived in Wellington until Mr. Hickey's death, a little over twelve months ago. Mrs. Hickey was a woman of quiet and unassuming character, and during her long residence In Wellington, she made a host of friends, who were grieved to hear of her death.

She is survived by three grown-up sons, Gilbert (Canowindra), Emmet (Wellington) and William (Barmedman). Two sisters, Mrs. Beattie and Mrs. Birmingham (Sydney), and one brother, William Ryan. (Lue, Mudgee district), also survive.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hickey, Margaret (1862–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hickey-margaret-20158/text31234, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryan, Margaret
Birth

16 February 1862
Windeyer, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 February 1937
Canowindra, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence