Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ryan, Etheldra (Ettie) (1864–1887)

RYAN - June 18, at her residence, near Byerock, Etheldra, the beloved wife of William Ryan, and first daughter of Henry Brennan, of Campbell's Creek, near Windeyer. R.I.P.

Ever thus from childhood hour
I've seen my fondest hopes decay.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Ryan, Etheldra (Ettie) (1864–1887)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ryan-etheldra-ettie-20149/text31642, accessed 25 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brennan, Etheldra
Birth

1864
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 April 1887
Byerock, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications