Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bridget Ryan (1797–1868)

RYAN—August 28th, at her residence, Windeyer, near Mudgee, Bridget, wife of Mr William Ryan, formerly of Shoonehill, county of Tipperary, Ireland, aged 72 years.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ryan, Bridget (1797–1868)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ryan-bridget-21146/text31658, accessed 17 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hogan, Bridget
Birth

1797
Cullen, Tipperary, Ireland

Death

28 August, 1868 (aged ~ 71)
Avisford, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.