Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Johanna Adams (1827–1909)

ADAMS.-December 12, 1909, at the Hospice, Darlinghurst, Johanna, relict of the late John Adams, formerly of Windeyer, Forbes, and Temora, aged 78 years. May she rest in peace.

Original publication

Citation details

'Adams, Johanna (1827–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/adams-johanna-21225/text31677, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryan, Johanna
Birth

1827
Shronell, Tipperary, Ireland

Death

12 December, 1909 (aged ~ 82)
Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.