Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Maria (Mary) Elmes (1816–1888)

ELMES. On the 29th November, at her son-in-law's residence, Gotha Street, Valley, Mary, relict of the late Thomas William Elmes, aged 71 years 7 months.

Original publication

Citation details

'Elmes, Maria (Mary) (1816–1888)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/elmes-maria-mary-21219/text31681, accessed 25 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryan, Maria
Birth

1816
Cullen, Tipperary, Ireland

Death

29 November, 1888 (aged ~ 72)
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.