Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rachel Cohen (1814–1893)

by Colin Choat

Rachel Nathan, daughter of Nathan Lyon Nathan and Sarah (nee Nathan) married Samuel Cohen at Port Macquarie, New South Wales, in 1837, after which the couple lived in Maitland for some time. Rachel's sister, Julia, married David Cohen, a sister of Samuel Cohen.

Rachel appears to have left Australia shortly after the death of her husband in 1861. She died in London on 26 October, 1893, at which time her estate was valued at more than £38,000.

Rachel and Samuel Cohen had seven children: Sarah (1839-1894), George Judah (1842-1937), Charlotte (1844-1929), Louis (1846), Hannah (1848) who died as an infant, Nathan Samuel (1850-1917) and Bernard Samuel (1855-1905).

Citation details

Colin Choat, 'Cohen, Rachel (1814–1893)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-rachel-13586/text24315, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nathan, Rachel
Birth

1814
London, Middlesex, England

Death

26 October, 1893 (aged ~ 79)
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

bowel disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.