Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Griffin, Eliza (1852–1937)

Eliza Griffin, n.d.

Eliza Griffin, n.d.

photo supplied by Claire Newnham

One of Grenfell's oldest residents passed quietly away on Monday last — we refer to Mrs. Eliza Griffin, widow of the late John Griffin, who died at the grand old age of 86 years. One of the hardy school of pioneers, she lived for 60 years in this district, and through many trials and difficulties managed to rear a family of 14 children. She lived to a great age — a quiet, homely lady, respected by all who knew her. Although such a great age she was strong mentally and physically, and looked to be a woman of about 60. Only a few weeks ago people remarked upon her youthful appearance as she walked along Main-street to do her shopping. However, she passed away as above stated, surrounded by all the surviving members of her family who had gathered at her bedside.

Her husband, Mr. John Griffin, pre-deceased her some 30 years ago.

Her father, Mr. Stephen Bailey, went through the Crimean War and the Indian Mutiny. Incidentally Mrs. Griffin was born at sea, and her birth was registered at Calcutta (India).

During her last illness, Mrs. Griffin was nursed by tw0 loving and devoted daughters, Mrs. John Schneider and Mrs. Clive Brierly.

The surviving members of the family are: Frank (Grenfell), and Cyril (Dulwich Hill). There are seven daughters left to mourn their loss, these being Mrs. McAlister (Auburn), Mrs. Auld (Carlton), Mrs. Maxwell (Summer Hill), Mrs. Toohey (Grenfell), Mrs. Schneider (Condobolin), Mrs. Brierly (Summer Hill), Mrs. Hawkins (Summer Hill).

Four sons, George, Ernest, Middleton Edward and John predeceased her.

Three brothers, Messrs. Harry (Grenfell), James (Sydney) and William Bailey (Young) survive her.

The number of descendants are 14 children, 34 grandchildren, 47 great grand-children and 8 great-great grandchildren.

The funeral on Tuesday was very largely attended. The Rev. N. G. F. Cooke officiated at a short service held at the house and afterwards at the cemetery. The following forwarded wreaths: — R.S. & S.I.L.A. (Grenfell Sub-branch); brothers Jim, Harry and families; Pat, Agnes and Inez; Mr. and Mrs. Dick Mackin (Cabramatta); Hurdle's Ltd.; Mr. and Mrs. Deane and Derek; Mrs. O'Loughlin, senr. and family; Tib., Lena and family; Val., Nell and family; Arthur, Minnie and family; Mrs. F. Hunter; Mrs. H. Schneider and Maisie; Mr. and Mrs. R. Graham; Mr. and Mrs. T. Bracken, Glad and Harold; Hill and Halls Ltd.; the Downey family; Frank and Emily Pearson and family; Mr. and Mrs. S. C. Shannon and family; Roy and Mrs. Bean; the Faul family; Mr. and Mrs. Nelson Frazer; Mr. and Mrs. Cornish; D. Croke and family; Mrs. Monger and family and Mrs. Rumble; Mr. and Mrs. A. D. Flanagan; Bill, Bernice and family and Florrie; Mr. and Mrs. A. Nealon and family; Mr. and Mrs. Dudley Atkins; Mr. and Mrs. Waldron and family; Maggie, Jack and Stella; Les and Doll Negus and family; J. and M. Barret and family; Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Penrose; Mr. and Mrs. T. Jones; Mr. and Mrs. Ern Brown and family; Mr. and Mrs. R. Fraser and family; Mr. and Mrs. T. Spies and family; Mr. and Mrs. Mylecharane; Jack, Kate and family; Mr. and Mrs. H. Nealon and family; Norman and Ollie Bailey; Jack and Gwen Sawyer and family; Carty, Mollie and Alice; Mr. and Mrs. Clem Aston; Mr. and Mrs. D. Mitton and family; Mr. and Mrs. A. Daley and family; Florrie and family; Mr. and Mrs. H. Shoemark and family; Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Meikle and family; Mr. and Mrs. Alf Shaw and Mrs. A. Shaw, senr.; Mr. and Mrs. R. W. Bradley; Mr and Mrs. Herb. Smith and family; Frank and Bob and families; Arthur, Mary and family; Mr. and Mrs. James Frazer and family; Mr. and Mrs. J. T. Hawick; Mr. and Mrs. Stan. Hawick.; Tom, Zella and family; Mr and Mrs. W. Doug lass; Mr. and Mrs. S. Goodsell; the Barry family; R.S. & S.I.L.A. A.N.A.; Mr. and Mrs. A. A. Bradley; Mr. and Mrs. Hawkins (Campsie), Mr. and Mrs. B. Jackson (Cooma); Mr. G. Hawkins (Summer Hill), Miss Toseph (Summer Hill), Mr. and Mrs. Scutte (Ashfleld), Mrs. Links and Miss Crossman (Campsie), Jack, Dot and family; and several wreaths without cards.

Original publication

Citation details

'Griffin, Eliza (1852–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/griffin-eliza-16680/text28576, accessed 25 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Eliza Griffin, n.d.

Eliza Griffin, n.d.

photo supplied by Claire Newnham

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bailey, Eliza
Birth

4 August 1852
Sialkot, Punjab, Pakistan

Death

19 April 1937
Grenfell, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage