Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hughes, Mary Jane (1865–1941)

The death of Mrs. C. Hughes occurred to-day at her home, 'Graceville,' Bowen Hills, at the ago of 75.

Townsville and Brisbane residents will remember Mrs. Hughes as a gifted vocalist. Her pure and flexible soprano was heard at all orchestral and vocal concerts throughout the final years of. the last and early years of this century. For many years Mri. Hughes was the leading soprano at St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church at Townsville, St. Stephen's, Brisbane, and Holy Cross, Wooloowin.

Mrs. Hughes is survived by her husband. Mr. Charles Hughes, and four daughters, Mesdames A. Alroe and G. Russell, and Misses M. and I. Hughes.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hughes, Mary Jane (1865–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hughes-mary-jane-21241/text31683, accessed 27 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lennon, Mary Jane
Birth

12 September 1865
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 January 1941
Bowen Hills, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence