Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gavenlock, Hannah (1850–1935)

Following a protracted illness, Mrs. Hannah Gavenlock, passed away at her home in Dean Road, Narara, on Friday.

The late Mrs. Gavenlock, who was 85 years of age, had lived in the district, mostly at Narara, all her life.

She leaves an adult family. Her husband, the late Francis Gavenlock, died in October, 1929.

The funeral left her home on Sunday for Brady's Gully cemetery, Rev. H. B. St. John officiating at the graveside, and Mr. R. H. Creighton, carrying out the funeral arrangements.

There were a large number of mourners, from various parts of the Shire, including several old friends from Yarramalong.

Original publication

  • Gosford Times and Wyong District Advocate (NSW), 14 February 1935, p 1 (view original)

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gavenlock, Hannah (1850–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gavenlock-hannah-25488/text33829, accessed 8 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hibbs, Hannah
Birth

19 November 1850
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 February 1935
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence