Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hewitson, Sophia (1836–1920)

There passed away last week an old resident, in the person of Mrs. Hewitson, of Laguna. She had lived in the district for many years, and had reached the age of 85 years. Universally respected she brought up a family who are a credit to her, and was one of those who blazed the track in order to give their children the best that was to be had. The funeral was very largely attended; the burial service was conducted by the Rev. D. T. Rees, in the Church of England cemetery, Wollombi.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hewitson, Sophia (1836–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hewitson-sophia-27866/text35618, accessed 8 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hewetson, Sophia
  • Craft, Sophia
Birth

5 January 1836
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

September 1920
Wollombi, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence