Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Phillis Crump (1825–1862)

On Monday morning last, at 2 o'clock a.m, Mrs [Phillis] Crump, the wife of Isaac Crump, a respectable resident at Laguna, and mother of a large family, died suddenly, after giving birth to a son. She had been in rather delicate health for some short time, but the day previous to her death was apparently well, and in high spirits. Her funeral is appointed to take place today, and will, doubtless, be numerously attended, from the general respect entertained for her.

Original publication

Citation details

'Crump, Phillis (1825–1862)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/crump-phillis-27857/text35611, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Craft, Phillis
Birth

11 April, 1825
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 September, 1862 (aged 37)
Wollombi, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.