Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Marks, Esther (1823–1914)

Mrs. Esther Marks, aged 91, died at her residence, Darlinghurst Road, Sydney, on Sunday. She was the widow of the late Mr. Moss Marks, who carried on business, as a storekeeper in Goulburn over 40 years ago in the now Argyle Stores, and lately occupied by Mr. W. A. Martin. The late Mr. Marks was a prominent citizen, and took an active part in public affairs in Goulburn. The deceased lady led a quiet life, but was highly esteemed for her charitable qualities. She left Goulburn shortly after the opening of the railway, and was in the enjoyment of good health when seen in Sydney a few months ago by an old friend.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Marks, Esther (1823–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/marks-esther-20665/text31481, accessed 6 August 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davis, Esther
  • Hart, Esther
Birth

1823

Death

9 August 1914
Elizabeth Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence