Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Angel, Mary (1812–1890)

The death is announced of Mrs. Mary Angel at Lake Albert, on the 29th instant. The deceased lady was 78 years of age, and had been a resident of Lake Albert for over a quarter of a century. She was the mother of a large family of much respected citizens, and was herself greatly esteemed by a large circle of friends. Mrs. Angel had been suffering from rheumatic gout for a number of years, but maintained her mental vigor up till the time of her death. The funeral will leave her late residence at 2.30 p.m. to-morrow (Wednesday) for the Wagga Wagga Cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral notice, Wagga Wagga Advertiser (NSW), 30 September 1890, p 3

Citation details

'Angel, Mary (1812–1890)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/angel-mary-26033/text34079, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hart, Mary
  • Ledwidge, Mary
  • Brooker, Mary
Birth

28 November 1812
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 September 1890
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gout

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence