Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Brooker, Elizabeth Willison (1821–1916)

from Illawarra Mercury

To have seen the first load of coal shipped from Wollongong and to live until the early days of 1916 was the privilege of Mrs. Elizabeth Willison Brooker, who passed away last week at Gosford, aged 95 years. The deceased lady, who was a direct descendant of one of the old Irish families, was born in St Patrick-street, Cork, in 1821, and came to Australia (Melbourne) in 1849, in the ship Duke of Bronte, commanded by Captain Bartlett. She married Mr. James Brooker, of Wollongong, at Christ Church, St. Lawrence. Mr. Brooker died 15th March, 1880, leaving a family of two daughters and one son who survive their parents. Mrs Brooker's sister is still alive at the age of 96. The deceased lady had been an invalid for years. Prior to leaving the old country, Mrs. Brooker was associated with the Deaf and Dumb Institution at Claremont for five years. She was present at Dan O'Connell's funeral, and being highly educated and of considerable ability, her reminiscences of early day happenings were always interesting.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Elizabeth Willison Brooker

Citation details

'Brooker, Elizabeth Willison (1821–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brooker-elizabeth-willison-26037/text34084, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wood, Elizabeth Willison
Birth

1821
Cork, Ireland

Death

3 January 1916
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation