Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Angel, Eliza (1856–1912)

Mrs. Eliza Angel, wife of Mr. James Angel, of 'Karinya,' died after a long illness at 9.20 last night. Mrs. Angel had lived in Wagga practically all her life, having arrived here when a child. She leaves nine children to mourn her loss, four sons and five daughters. They are Messrs. Ashley Ernest, Charles and Percy, Mrs. A. Graham (Lake Albert, Mrs E. H. Harris (Moorwatha), Mrs. O. Daley (Wagga), Mrs. A. Henningham (Wagga), and Miss Thelma Angel. Mrs Angel was 56 years of age.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 29 March 1912, p 2

Citation details

'Angel, Eliza (1856–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/angel-eliza-26157/text34132, accessed 20 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boyton, Eliza
Birth

1 January 1856
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 March 1912
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (breast)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence