Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Brooker, Sophia Mary (1803–1892)

By a notice in our advertising columns the death of Mrs. Sophia Brooker, of Lake Albert, is announced at the ripe old age of 91 years 8 months. Mrs. Brooker had been resident in or around Wagga for many years, and was much respected by all who knew her. Until quite recently she enjoyed excellent health, and being the happy possessor of a robust constitution, had never suffered from any serious illness. At the time of her death, Mrs. Brooker was a widow, her husband having died some years ago. Deceased leaves a large circle of relations and friends in the Lake Albert and Wagga district.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brooker, Sophia Mary (1803–1892)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brooker-sophia-mary-26021/text34074, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitton, Sophia Mary
Birth

24 May 1803
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 January 1892
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence