Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sarah Angel (1849–1917)

A very old and well-known resident of the Wagga ditrict, Mrs. Sarah Angel, relict of the late Richard Angel, died in a private hospital, Sydney, on Saturday morning, after a short illness. Deceased, who was 68 years of age, had resided on the Murrumbidgee practically all her life, a great part of the time being spent in Wagga. She left here a few weeks ago to take up residence in Sydney. A family of 14 children survive her. Misses Emma and Florrie, and Messrs. Arthur, Ridley, Alan and Roy, of Sydney; Mrs. Cowle and Mrs. J. F. De Groot, Wagga; Mrs. Glenn, Vulcairn; Messrs Robert and Alfred Angel, Borambola; Albert (Nangus) and Walter (The Rock), and Herbert (Boorabil). The remains were brought to Wagga by the mail train, and the funeral took place yesterday morning at the Church of England cemetery, Rev. Canon Pike officiating. Arthur, Walter, and Ridley were pall-bearers. The funeral represented one of the largest family gatherings seen in the district. The whole family were present with the exception of Albert, whose wife underwent an operation in Sydney yesterday.

Original publication

Citation details

'Angel, Sarah (1849–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/angel-sarah-26153/text34130, accessed 21 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boyton, Sarah
Birth

11 April, 1849
Cleveland, Essex, England

Death

17 March, 1917 (aged 67)
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cholecystitis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.