Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Solomon, Samuel (1782–1856)

On Saturday last, 25th instant, at his residence, Elizabeth-street, Sydney, Mr. Samuel Solomons, at the advanced age of 82 years, leaving a wife and nine children to mourn their loss, as well as a numerous circle of friends, by whom he will be remembered and regretted for many years to come.

Original publication

Citation details

'Solomon, Samuel (1782–1856)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/solomon-samuel-19706/text31007, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomons, Samuel
Birth

1782
Essex, England

Death

24 October 1856
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places