Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Keogh, Rebecca (1845–1923)

Mrs. J. [Rebecca] Keogh died suddenly on June 11 at the residence of her daughter, Mrs. D. Bailey, of Booyong. Mrs. Keogh was an old and highly respected resident of the Clarence River. She was born at Woodford Island, Clarence River, in 1844. In the early days Mrs. Keogh had many an experience with the wild blacks, who were very numerous in those days.

Mrs. Keogh's husband predeceased her some years ago. She was daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. J. F. Small, of Woodford Island, and a sister of Messrs. John, James, George, and Henry Small, Mrs. Cowper, Mrs. Johnson, Mrs. Howard, all of the Clarence River, and Mrs. G. R. Powell, of Tyagarah, the two latter being the only members of the family to survive her. She leaves a family of five sons and four daughters, Messrs. William and John, Clarence River; Arthur, Coraki; James, Sydney; and Frederick, Queensland. The daughters are: Mrs. Doherty, Queensland; Mrs. Johnston, Clarence River; Mrs. Phelps, Ewingsdale; and Mrs. Bailey, Booyong, Richmond River. She also leaves 35 grand children and three great grandchildren.

The funeral took place in the Church of England portion of the Bangalow cemetery, Canon Seymour officiating at the graveside.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Clarence and Richmond Examiner and New England Advertiser (Grafton, NSW), 3 December 1867, p 2

Citation details

'Keogh, Rebecca (1845–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/keogh-rebecca-26511/text34290, accessed 20 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Small, Rebecca
Birth

20 August 1845
Woodford Island, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 June 1923
Bangalow, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence