Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Small, Mary Matilda (1815–1860)

Since our last communication, it is our painful duty to report the death of the wife of Mr. J. F. [Mary Matilda] Small. Her remains were followed to their final resting place, Woodford Island, by a large number of sorrowing friends; and the utmost sympathy is expressed for the almost disconsolate husband and bereaved family. Her kind and considerate manner, had obtained for her a large number of friends; and in the circle of her acquaintance she was highly esteemed.

Original publication

Citation details

'Small, Mary Matilda (1815–1860)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/small-mary-matilda-26445/text34266, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chowne, Mary Matilda
Birth

21 March 1815
London, Middlesex, England

Death

16 October 1860
Ulmarra, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship