Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Dempsey, Catherine (1856–1910)

Mrs Joseph Dempsey, after a long and plainfull illness, died in the Newcastle Hospital on Sunday morning, The deceased lady, who was very long resident of Mosquito island, was a native of Mudgee, and came to the Island with her husband about 30 years ago, and had resided there ever since. She had been ailing for some years and bravely fought against her malady, but was compelled eventually to enter the hospital with a view of getting relief. She never rallied and her death ended a long interval of pain. She had borne a family of sixteen children, twelve of whom, with her husband, survive her, besides leaving an aged mother, and a large number of brothers and sisters. Much sympathy is expressed for the bereaved family.

The funeral took place yesterday afternoon, the cortege leaving the Newcastle Hospital. The chief mourners were the husband and sons of deceased, and the pall bearers, members of the Dairymen and Milk Vendors' Association, and a number from that body, is also members of St. Patrick's branch of the H.A.B C. Society followed the hearse. The Interment took place in the Roman Catholic potion of the Sandgate cemetery, the service being conducted by the Rev. Father O'Reilly.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dempsey, Catherine (1856–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dempsey-catherine-21152/text31662, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryan, Catherine
Birth

22 September 1856
Campbell's Creek, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 October 1910
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence